Visit our Business Solutions website >>

God of War III (PS3)

God of War III (PS3)
alaScore 96

435 reviews

Aug, 2017

alaTest has collected and analyzed 435 reviews of God of War III (PS3). The average rating for this product is 4.6/5, compared to an average rating of 3.9/5 for other PlayStation 3 Games (PS3) for all reviews. Reviewers are impressed by the story and gameplay. There are some mixed reviews about the design.

action, gameplay, story

We analyzed user and expert ratings, product age and more factors. Compared to other PlayStation 3 Games (PS3) the God of War III (PS3) is awarded an overall alaScore™ of 96/100 = Excellent quality.

Review analysis

(Based on 435 reviews)

Expert Reviews  

User Reviews  

Showing 260 review(s)

Expert Reviews User Reviews

Disclaimer:

Below is a list of reviews for this or similar products. If you think this grouping is wrong please click here to flag.
Read more on our FAQ’s page.
Showing 1 - 10 of 260 Show Reviews: in English | in other languages (175)

Expert review by: NowGamer (nowgamer.com)

God Of War III

 

"The true measure of a man, is what he does with power"

Aug, 2010

Expert review by: Zeikku (dashhacks.com)

God of War III

 

Kratos is back and boy is he relaxed and content....wait, nope....he's still really pissed off. Find out what we thought of the new and perpetually more pissed off Kratos in our review of God of War III

Something to consider whether it’s God of War or any other PS3 exclusive is that PS3 games are unique. This is truly one of the greatest games available for the PS3, and you’d be a fool to pick up another “Hack ‘n Slash” before playing this. So make...

Apr, 2010

Expert review by: Andy Burridge (7outof10.co.uk)

God of War III - Review

 

Spartan, what is your profession?

Hell yeah the Chronos battle is definitely a highlight. The making of documentaries explain just how hard it was to get it all working and how long it took.

Apr, 2010

Expert review by: Lucy Orr (reghardware.co.uk)

God of War III on PlayStation 3

 

Seek bloody vengeance against the Gods of Olympus.

Maybe because I'm a woman, is I don't really like being Kratos. Yes, we all know his main motivation is a massive revenge fest, and the son must kill the father, blah, blah, blah, but to become completely immersed in a game it would be nice to believe...

Apr, 2010

Expert review by: WoLf (gamesxtreme.net)

God of War III

 

Kratos is back and he's angrier and bloodier than ever in God of War III

Buy this game if you own a PS3 and love God of War, if you don't love God of War, well, buy the game and learn to love it. It's a keeper!

Mar, 2010

Expert review by: TechSmart (techsmart.co.za)

God of War III

 
Mar, 2010

Expert review by: Zoheir Beig (dpadmagazine.com)

God of War III

 

I had been trying my best to studiously avoid all God of War III coverage since the first gameplay footage was released back in December 2008; overexposure for any game – let alone one of the biggest titles of the year – risks the eventual experience...

Mar, 2010

Expert review by: Sebastian Williamson (empireonline.com)

God Of War III (2010)

 

In a year of sequels and follow-ups, few PS3 titles have been as anticipated as this third instalment in Sony’s God of War saga. A master class in design and bombastic spectacle, God of War III once more pits Kratos - PlayStation’s angriest man - ...

Mar, 2010

Expert review by: Ryan Davis (giantbomb.com)

God of War III

 

Sony delivers a fittingly epic and savage PlayStation 3 debut for God of War, even if it does little to evolve the formula established by its predecessors.

Mar, 2010

Expert review by: GiantBomb (giantbomb.com)

Expert Review

 
Mar, 2010

Product Specifications

Product properties

Developer:SCE Studios Santa Monica
Genre:Action
Miscellaneous:Published by: Sony Computer Entertainment
No. Of Offline Players:1
Other Names:God of War 3