Visit our Business Solutions website >>

Sonic and the Black Knight- Wii

Sonic and the Black Knight- Wii
alaScore 87

57 reviews

Dec, 2017

alaTest has collected and analyzed 57 reviews of Sonic and the Black Knight- Wii. The average rating for this product is 3.0/5, compared to an average rating of 3.8/5 for other Nintendo Wii Games for all reviews.

We analyzed user and expert ratings, product age and more factors. Compared to other Nintendo Wii Games the Sonic and the Black Knight- Wii is awarded an overall alaScore™ of 87/100 = Very good quality.

Review analysis

(Based on 57 reviews)

Expert Reviews  

User Reviews  

Disclaimer:

Below is a list of reviews for this or similar products. If you think this grouping is wrong please click here to flag.
Read more on our FAQ’s page.
Showing 1 - 10 of 40 Show Reviews: in English | in other languages (17)

Expert review by: Digital Spy (digitalspy.com)

'Sonic And The Black Knight' (Wii)

 
Oct, 2009

Expert review by: Official Nintendo Magazine (officialnintendomagazine.co.uk)

Expert Review

 
Apr, 2009

Expert review by: TheGingerKid (gameon.co.uk)

Sonic and the Black Knight Wii Review

 

The Sonic series on the next generation consoles really has not hit off, to say the least. The games have been slated time and time again by game reviewers saying that the games are nothing like the originals and have lost the spirit of the retro Sonic...

Some good music ; Decent graphics

Very short ; Long loading times ; Game doesn't flow

Apr, 2009

Expert review by: Zoheir Beig (dpadmagazine.com)

Sonic and the Black Knight

 

As predictable as it may be, no Sonic review these days is complete without an introduction bemoaning the current state of this once great series. It has now been 10 years since SEGA launched Sonic Adventure onto the world, amid the developer's...

Apr, 2009

Expert review by: Paul Govan (play.tm)

Sonic and the Black Knight

 

Great films, books and games work because they are a coherent whole. There is a consistency to them and more often than not a single well executed idea. The great Sonic games were always built around their pillars of platforming, speed and...

The biggest heartbreak though is that there is enough fun here to see where Sonic Team were going. The removal of the slower Werehog levels, the updated skills and role play aspects as well as the Arthurian theme are all great ideas. The problem...

Mar, 2009

Expert review by: Ian Dickson (darkzero.co.uk)

Sonic and the Black Knight (Wii) review

 

During the twenty or so years that I've been playing video games, not once have I felt the urge to throw a controller in anger. Being a pretty patient person has lead to a vast collection of fully working - never damaged - gaming peripherals. Sure,...

What Sonic and the Black Knight amounts to is a game that has been polished to within an inch of its life, yet one that sadly misses the point everywhere else. As wonderful as the presentation is, with its stylishly animated cut-scenes and beautifully...

Mar, 2009

Expert review by: Wesley Yin-Poole (videogamer.com)

Sonic and the Black Knight

 

Sonic and the Black Knight for Wii Review - Back in the 90s the Sonic versus Mario debate raged across the planet's playgrounds. Nowadays, there is no argument, and it's because of games like Sonic and the Black Knight.

Mar, 2009

Expert review by: NowGamer (nowgamer.com)

Sonic & The Black Knight

 

There drew he forth the brand Excalibur, and o'er him, drawing it, the Death Egg...

Mar, 2009

Expert review by: Carolyn Petit (gamespot.co.uk)

Sonic and the Black Knight

 

Sonic finds shallow, frustrating gameplay awaiting him in the legendary realm of King Arthur.

Great sense of speed ; Lush visuals

Simple, uninteresting gameplay ; Dull, sluggish combat ; Frustrating boss battles ; Mystifying rating system

Mar, 2009

Expert review by: Tom Ramsbottom (gamebosh.com)

Sonic And The Black Knight

 

After tackling the werewolf and Arabian Nights legends, Sonic is summoned from the ether by Merlina to save her realm from a corrupt King Arthur, who is under the influence of Excalibur's scabbard. Sonic must fight three knights of the round table...

Gorgeous opening & closing cut scenes ; Improved game play from Secret Rings ; Camelot is a neat setting for Sonic and co ; Use swords to climb walls ; Decent multi-player battles

You collect irrelevant treasure items ; Why are fairies also gold coins ; Limited sword capabilities ; No sound options (awful menu music)

Overall, Black Knight is an above-average entry in the Sonic universe, but next time they should really lose the treasure collecting nonsense.

Product Specifications

Product properties

Developer:Sonic Team
Genre:Action Adventure
No. Of Offline Players:1
Other Names:Sonic and The Black Knight, Sonic the Hedgehog & The Black Knight
PEGI Rating:12+