Visit our Business Solutions website >>

Boom Blox (Wii)

Boom Blox (Wii)
alaScore 92

219 reviews

Oct, 2017

  • Negative

alaTest has collected and analyzed 219 reviews of Boom Blox (Wii). The average rating for this product is 4.3/5, compared to an average rating of 3.8/5 for other Nintendo Wii Games for all reviews. Reviewers really like the design.

design

We analyzed user and expert ratings, product age and more factors. Compared to other Nintendo Wii Games the Boom Blox (Wii) is awarded an overall alaScore™ of 92/100 = Excellent quality.

Review analysis

(Based on 219 reviews)

Expert Reviews  

User Reviews  

Showing 89 review(s)

Expert Reviews User Reviews

Disclaimer:

Below is a list of reviews for this or similar products. If you think this grouping is wrong please click here to flag.
Read more on our FAQ’s page.
Showing 1 - 47 of 89 Show Reviews: in English | in other languages (130)

Consumer review by: (amazon.co.uk)

Amazon.co.uk review summary for Boom Blox (Wii)

 

alaTest has collected and analyzed 37 user reviews of Boom Blox (Wii) from Amazon.co.uk. The average user rating for this product is 4.3/5, compared to an average user rating of 4.0/5 for other Nintendo Wii Games on Amazon.co.uk.

97% of the reviews on Amazon.co.uk give this product a positive rating.

This summary is based on the products: Boom Blox (Wii)Boom Blox (Wii)

Oct, 2017

Expert review by: Simon Wigham (consoleob.com)

Boom Blox Wii Review

 

When the collaboration between gaming juggernaut EA and renowned film director Steven Spielberg was announced, people were no doubt expecting something rather cinematic, and certainly not a very gamey puzzle game, of which Boom Blox just so happens to be.

This first collaboration of EA’s three game deal with Stephen Spielberg isn’t what one would have expected from this coming together of giants and some will perhaps be disappointed by this. To puzzle game fans, it will hardly matter though as Boom Blox...

May, 2010

Expert review by: D+PAD Staff (dpadmagazine.com)

Boom Blox

 

As a collaboration between the game industry's biggest publisher and Hollywood's most famous movie director launching on the planet's most wildly successful console; you'd think a game like Boom Blox would have arrived with more of a bang. Instead, it...

Jun, 2008

Expert review by: Ben Southam (cubed3.com)

Boom Blox

 

EA. What a beast. The company, no, corporation, that brought us yearly updates to our favourite pastimes, including 'Badminton: Tuesday Edition 08' and 'Lacrosse: Bank Holidays May 04', a few 'Sims' games, the less appreciated Bond games and lots, lots...

A true gem amongst a lot of bile in the Wii's software library. Don't avoid the game for its goofy, Cartoon Network worthy characters, and you'll have a blast. The editor, the explore mode, adventure mode, multiplayer mode, addictiveness - heck - the...

Jun, 2008

Expert review by: Thomas McDermott (darkzero.co.uk)

Boom Blox (Wii) review

 

This whole casual game business still pisses me off to some extent, as many companies don?t seem to understand what gamers want. You have all kinds of shovelware hitting the Wii every week, with most of them abominations that I would not wish on my...

Boom Blox is a game built for the Wii, not because of it. Unlike many other games on the platform it is hard to fathom playing without a Wiimote in your hand. If only for that reason alone it is a title that deserves attention, but thankfully there is...

Jun, 2008

Expert review by: Matt (ultraninjas.com)

Boom Blox

 

Hold on – where on earth did this one come from? Sitting on my desk here in front of me is the rather colourful box for EA's latest Wii game Boom Blox, with lots of little exploding boxes and some pretty odd rectangular animals flying about left, right...

May, 2008

Expert review by: Tom Orry (videogamer.com)

Boom Blox

 

EA has made a game that people of all ages and skill levels can play and enjoy. It proves that developers other than Nintendo can create brilliant games for the Wii.

I'm the first person to criticise the Wii's software line-up when it comes to appealing to everyone, but with Boom Blox EA has managed to shame most other third-party Wii developers. Boom Blox is the type of game that innocently eats up time, with you...

May, 2008

Expert review by: Jeff Gerstmann (giantbomb.com)

Boom Blox

 

You might not enjoy every single game type that Boom Blox offers, but most of them are a lot of fun, especially if you're playing with friends.

May, 2008

Family Choice

Expert review by: NowGamer ArchiveBot (nowgamer.com)

Boom Blox (Wii) review

 

Steven Spielberg takes the term 'blockbuster' a little too literally

A great kids game. Teens and adults without children, however, may not find Boom Blox so entertaining.

May, 2008

Expert review by: (officialnintendomagazine.co.uk)

Boom Blox

 

Spielberg debut Wii game is a blast

May, 2008

Expert review by: AcidCrashX (wiids.co.uk)

Boom Blox (Wii) Review

 

Like Jenga.. but good.

Great physics engine; Oodles of levels; Endless replay value with user created stages

Unless you don't have Nintendo Wi-Fi or friends with a copy; A non-friend level sharing community would have been nice; Controls can get fiddly for precise aiming; Some levels feel a bit samey

Product Specifications

Product properties

Developer:EA Los Angeles
Genre:Puzzle
No. Of Offline Players:1
Other Names:Steven Spielberg's Blocks [working title], PQRS [working codename]